Upcoming Events

2019 Season

2019 Season

Our 2019 Season is here. Five beautiful tours featuring Australia’s finest period instrumentalists and special international guests
2018 Season
Haydn’s Farewell

Haydn’s Farewell

Erin Helyard directs an orchestral program of Haydn, Mozart and J.C. Bach.
Canberra
Thursday 13 December
7pm
The Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Sydney
Sunday 16 December
2:30pm
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
2019 Season
2019 Subscriptions

2019 Subscriptions

Australian Haydn Ensemble presents treasured and lesser-known works of composers of the early classical period. Our artists, playing on period instruments, look forward to sharing these with you.
2019 Season
Haydn's Nature

Haydn's Nature

AHE opens its 2019 season with a string quartet program that celebrates Haydn’s love of the natural world.
Newcastle
Thursday 7 February
7pm
Newcastle Conservatorium
North Sydney
Saturday 9 February
3pm
The Independent Theatre, North Sydney
Sydney
Monday 11 February
7pm
The Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Canberra
Thursday 14 February
7pm
Wesley Uniting Church, Forrest
Berry
Friday 15 February
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 16 February
3pm
The Rose Room, Buradoo
2019 Season
French Twist

French Twist

Experience the essence of eighteenth century France in this chamber music program of Devienne, Rameau, Jadin, Mozart and Haydn.
Canberra
Thursday 30 May
7pm
The Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Berry
Friday 31 May
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 1 June
3pm
The Rose Room, Burradoo
North Sydney
Sunday 2 June
3pm
The Independent Theatre, North Sydney
Sydney
Tuesday 4 June
7pm
The Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Newcastle
Thursday 6 June
7pm
Harold Lobb Hall, Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
2019 Season
Beethoven Four

Beethoven Four

The Ensemble performs a rare chamber version of Beethoven's Symphony No. 4, along with a virtuosic Flute Sextet by Boccherini and Mozart’s much-loved String Quintet in G minor.
Canberra
Thursday 8 August
7pm
Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Berry
Friday 9 August
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 10 August
3pm
Burrawang School of Arts
Sydney
Sunday 11 August
2.30pm
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
2019 Season
Delirious Love

Delirious Love

Canadian soprano Stefanie True performs dramatic Italian cantatas by Handel and Haydn.
Canberra
Thursday 26 September
7pm
Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Berry
Friday 27 September
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 28 September
7pm
Burrawang School of Arts
Sydney
Sunday 29 September
2.30pm
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium
Newcastle
Thursday 3 October
7pm
Harold Lobb Hall, Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
2019 Season
Midori & Mozart

Midori & Mozart

The daring and virtuosic Bavarian-Japanese violinist, Midori Seiler makes her Australian debut leading a program of Mozart and Haydn.
Canberra
Thursday 21 November
7pm
Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Sydney
Sunday 24 November
2.30pm
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Past Events

2018 Season
Beethoven & Haydn

Beethoven & Haydn

AHE performs rare chamber versions of Beethoven’s Symphony No. 1 and Haydn’s Trauer Symphony.
Canberra
Thursday 4 October
7pm
The Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Berry
Friday 5 October
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 6 October
5pm
Kangaloon Hall
Sydney
Monday 8 October
7pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Newcastle
Thursday 11 October
7pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Sydney
Friday 12 October
7pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2018 Season / Past
Schubert Songs with David Greco

Schubert Songs with David Greco

Renowned Australian baritone David Greco joins AHE for a magical program interwoven with Schubert’s lieder and chamber music.
Berry
Friday 10 August
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Sydney
Saturday 11 August
7pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Sydney
Sunday 12 August
3pm
The Independent Theatre, North Sydney
Canberra
Wednesday 15 August
7pm
The Great Hall, University House, ANU
Newcastle (Newcastle Festival)
Friday 17 August
7pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Past
The David Roche Foundation

The David Roche Foundation

Enjoy Haydn, Boccherini & more amidst one of the most exceptional collections of antiques, paintings and objets d’art in Australia.
Adelaide
3 June
6.30pm
David Roche Foundation
2018 Season / Past
Boccherini's Guitar

Boccherini's Guitar

Be transported to Spain with a host of latin-inspired works including Boccherini’s Fandango Guitar Quintet
Newcastle
Thursday 24 May
7pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Southern Highlands
Saturday 26 May
3pm
The Rose Room, Burradoo
Sydney
Sunday 27 May
2:30pm
Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Canberra
Thursday 31 May
7pm
The Albert Hall, Yarralumla
Berry
Friday 1 June
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Past
Handel, Haydn & Mozart

Handel, Haydn & Mozart

Special Guest Canadian Soprano Stefanie True in arias by Handel & Mozart.
Penrith
Friday 20th of April, 2018
7:30pm
The Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
2018 Season / Past
Haydn & London

Haydn & London

Experience London as it was in Haydn’s day with this all Haydn program featuring his London Symphony.
Canberra
Thursday 8 March
7pm
The Great Hall, University House, ANU
Berry
Friday 9 March
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Southern Highlands
Saturday 10 March
3pm
The Rose Room, Burradoo
Sydney
Tuesday 13 March
7pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2017 Season / Past
C.P.E. Bach, Mozart & Haydn

C.P.E. Bach, Mozart & Haydn

Helyard returns to direct dazzling symphonic works
Canberra
Wednesday 13 December
7:00pm
The Albert Hall
Sydney
Friday 15 December
7:00pm
City Recital Hall
2017 Season / Past
Haydn, Mozart & Schubert

Haydn, Mozart & Schubert

Haydn, Mozart & Schubert
Berry
Friday 27th October
7pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Kangaroo Valley
Saturday 28th October
3pm
Serenata
Southern Highlands
Sunday 29th October
4pm
Kangaloon Hall - 1536 Kangaloon road, Kanglaoon
2017 Season / Past
Beethoven's Emperor

Beethoven's Emperor

Experience this master work in true 18th century style
Canberra
Thursday 12 October
7:00pm
The Great Hall - University House, ANU
Sydney
Saturday 14 October
2:30pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Sydney
Monday 16 October
7:00pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2017 Season / Past
Mozart’s Oboe & The Hunt

Mozart’s Oboe & The Hunt

Quartets by Haydn, Mozart and Janitsch
Armidale
Thursday 20th July
7:00pm
TAS Hoskins Centre
Newcastle
Saturday 22nd July
7:00pm
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music
Canberra
Thursday 10th August
7:00pm
The Great Hall - University House, ANU
Berry
Friday 11 August
7:00pm
Berry Uniting Church
Sydney
Sunday 13 August
2:30pm
The Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2017 Season / Past
Melvyn Tan & Haydn's Paris

Melvyn Tan & Haydn's Paris

‘... delicacy and peerless, silvery virtuosity... ’
Canberra
Thursday 29 June
7:00pm
The Albert Hall
Sydney
Saturday 1 July
7:00pm
City Recital Hall
2017 Season / Past
Boccherini Night Streets

Boccherini Night Streets

Hot-blooded Spanish-influenced string quintets
Canberra
Thursday 16 March
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU
Berry
Friday 17 March
7:00pm
Berry Uniting Church
Southern Highlands
Saturday 18 March
5:00pm
'Kooyong' - 7943 Illawarra Highway Sutton Forest
Sydney
Sunday 19 March
5:00pm
The Cell Block, Darlinghurst
2016 Season / Past
Haydn's Passion

Haydn's Passion

Symphonies and Concertos from C.P.E. Bach and Haydn
Canberra
Thursday 15 December
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU
Sydney
Sunday 18 December
2:30pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Sydney
Monday 19 December
7:00pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2016 Season / Past
Beethoven's 4th Piano Concerto

Beethoven's 4th Piano Concerto

Two of Beethoven's masterworks.
Canberra
Thursday 13 October
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU
Sydney
Saturday 15 October
2:30pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Sydney
Monday 17 October
7:00pm
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
2016 Season / Past
Haydn & Mozart

Haydn & Mozart

Symphonic works by Mozart and Haydn
Canberra
Thursday 14 July
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU
Sydney
Saturday 16 July
7:00pm
City Recital Hall
2016 Season / Past
Vienna Salon

Vienna Salon

Viennese Quartets and Quintets
Canberra
Thursday 26 May
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU
Berry
Friday 27 May
7:00pm
Berry Uniting Church Hall
Buradoo
Saturday 28 May
3:00pm
The Rose Room
Sydney
Tuesday 31 May
7:00pm
Utzon Room
2016 Season / Past
Beautiful Boccherini

Beautiful Boccherini

Sara Macliver features in a program of sacred Boccherini and Mozart Arias
Canberra
Thursday 10 March
7:00pm
The Hall - University House, ANU